Personal Data Protection

I. Personal data processing
1. Information on personal data processing – click here
2. Forms to exercise rights by relevant persons:
a) Model form to request exercising the right to access – click here
b) Model form to request exercising the right to rectification – click here
c) Model form to request exercising the right to deletion – click here

II. Relevant Legislation:
1. Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of European Parliament and Council of 27th April 2016 regarding protection of persons in terms of personal data processing and free circulation of these data as well as abrogation of Directive 95/46/CE (General Regulation on data protection) click here;
2. Law no. 190/2018 regarding measures to implement the (EU) Regulation 2016/679 European Parliament and Council of 27th April 2016 on protection of persons in terms of personal data processing and free circulation of these data as well as abrogation of Directive 95/46/CE (General Regulation on data protection);
3. Law no. 102/2005 on establishing, organizing and function of National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing, with subsequent amendments to the respective law – click here;
4. Law no. 506/17th November 2004 regarding personal data processing and private life protection in the field of electronic communication, with subsequent ammendments to the respective law – click here;
5. Resolution of the Chairman of National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing no. 128/2018 on approving the notification form regarding the breaking of personal data security in accordance with (EU) Regulation 2016/679click here;
6. Resolution of the Chairman of National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing no. 133/2018 on approving the Procedure regarding formal complaints reception and resolve.

III. Useful links:
1. National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing – click here
2. European Union Data Protection Authority (EUDPA) – click here;
3. European Data Protection Board (EDPB) – click here.

IV. Data Protection Representative (DPR) contact
Phone: +4021.206.09.01
Fax: +4021.2648680
E-mail: orpdp@mai.gov.ro